Author Topic: No error codes and I cannot see any throttle request in monitor  (Read 27 times)

Offline generatorlabs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
No error codes and I cannot see any throttle request in monitor
« on: October 08, 2017, 07:33:58 PM »
I am working with a 1236 controller.
It was recently wiped to remove VCL coding with firmware 1234-6-8
The controller is set up for bench testing only.
I have the following wired:
3 wire pot
FWD & REV on inputs 7 & 8
Keyswitch
Serial comms

I have throttle mode set to 2 and I have disabled any functions that are not necessary on a bench (brake, interlock panic reverse)
With this minimal wiring I am able to eliminate all error codes and I have a normal yellow blinking LED at 1hz.

If I power up the controller, set the forward switch and advance the travel pot slowly I can see the pot voltage on my laptop change.
I can also see the throttle map value increment.
What I don't see is the Throttle Command increment.
As I advance the pot from 0 to 50 percent I do not see any error code indicating there is a sequencing fault or some other limit switch fault.
No errors in history either.

Any ideas why the Throttle Command value does not climb?

Thanks


Offline mizlplix

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
  • Country: us
  • "The more you look, the more you find."
    • The old  build thread....
Re: No error codes and I cannot see any throttle request in monitor
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2017, 06:43:23 PM »
You show to be looking in  MONITOR/ THROTTLE/ INPUTS.

Try looking in  MONITOR/ OUTPUTS/ THROTTLE 1. (to see if your throttle 1 pot is working correctly.)
That measures the pot output.

1930 Ford Speedster, AC50, full manual powerglide, 6.14gears, 38-130AH CALBs.

Offline generatorlabs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: No error codes and I cannot see any throttle request in monitor
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2017, 07:10:17 PM »
Here is a pic of what I see on outputs.
As I move the pot I see nothing on the OUTPUT table change.
In fact most of the lines in the OUTPUT table refer to proportional drivers or other aux driver outputs. I don't see anything related to main motor output or "Throttle".
I do do see movement on the INPUT table for the pot.


Offline mizlplix

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
  • Country: us
  • "The more you look, the more you find."
    • The old  build thread....
Re: No error codes and I cannot see any throttle request in monitor
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2017, 06:23:48 AM »
I dont remember it like that.  I will plug into mine today and
play with it. Ill get back to you later on.
1930 Ford Speedster, AC50, full manual powerglide, 6.14gears, 38-130AH CALBs.

Offline generatorlabs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
@Mizlplix

I know you said you were going to refer to one of you controller configs to verify my setting but I finally got it to work.
I left the controller alone for a few days and came back to it with a fresh set of eyes.
I got the controller to work by re-flashing the controller with a different OS file.
After building a new harness, I connected a tiny 3 phase permanent magnet motor from a hobby helicopter and got it to move when moving the throttle.
The motor has no feedback encoder so the movement was not smooth but it did turn and at least I know the controller is working now.
I don't plan on using permanent magnet motors in my application but do you know if there is a motor TYPE parameter that would work with such a motor?
It would be neat to see this little motor fully spin up on my bench. My traction motors are probably 300lb or more and I cannot easily move them near my office to do further testing.

Thanks